Purpose


INKE PACKAGING PTY LTD (ACN 624 690 759) (Inke) recognises the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy when handling your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how Inke will collect, hold, use, disclose, protect and otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Inke may allow its related entities and its external providers, such as its subsidiaries, its product suppliers, payment gateway providers and shipping carriers (Inke’s external providers) and their employees, to use and process your personal information in the same way and to the same extent that Inke is permitted to under this Privacy Policy. These related entities and Inke’s external providers have agreed to comply with the same obligations that Inke has to protect your personal information under this Privacy Policy.

Policy


1. What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about you from which you can be reasonably identified.

2. Why does Inke collect personal information?

Inke collects personal information in connection with providing, administering, improving and personalising its product marketplace to facilitate the supply of products to users of its website, for marketing and to support its business functions. If Inke does not collect your personal information, it may not be able to provide you with access to its product marketplace to enable you to buy products from its product suppliers.

3. What personal information does Inke collect?

3.1 General

The types of personal information collected by Inke include:

a) names;

b) contact details (including address, email address, telephone number(s) and other contact details);

c) banking details;

d) usernames;

e) passwords; and

f) other information you provide to us in connection with an order.

3.2 Sensitive information

The personal information collected by Inke is unlikely to include sensitive information, which is defined in the Privacy Act as information or an opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Such information would only be collected if it was supplied by you in the details that you provide regarding your account on an order or in the form of the typography or artwork for a product that you are ordering. To the extent that Inke collects any such sensitive information, Inke will only use that information:

a) or the primary purpose for which it was obtained;

b) for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;

c) with your consent; or

d) where required or authorised by law.

4. How does Inke collect your personal information?

Inke will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner. When you provide Inke with personal information you consent to the use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any subsequent amendments (see clause ‎12).

4.1 Collecting information from you

If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Inke will collect personal information directly from you.

Depending on how you choose to interact with Inke, Inke may collect your personal information when you contact, or are contacted by, Inke or its service providers by telephone, by email, through Inke’s website, apps, social media and other digital services or when you complete a form or document and provide it to Inke.

4.2 Collecting information from third parties

Inke may also collect information about you from other people (e.g. a third party administrator) or independent sources. However, Inke will only do so where it is not reasonable and practicable to collect the information from you directly. Where Inke has collected your information from a third party, such personal information will be held, used and disclosed by Inke in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4.3 Collecting information from visits to Inke’s website or using its apps

Inke may also collect information based on how you use its website or its apps, including through ‘cookies’, web beacons and other similar technologies.

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable Inke’s systems to recognise your browser and record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit and the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes (Cookie Information).

Inke uses cookies to provide you with a more consistent experience across its services. No attempt is made by Inke to use Cookie Information to personally identify you. However, if Cookie Information is linked with personal information as set out above, this Cookie Information becomes personal information and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked.

You can remove or reject cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser. Please note that some parts of Inke’s website may not function properly for users that disable cookies.

4.4 Unsolicited information

If Inke receives personal information that it has not requested and determines that the personal information received is not reasonably necessary to provide its services, Inke will take all lawful and reasonable steps (if any) to de-identify or destroy that personal information.

5. How does Inke hold your personal information?

The security of your personal information is of paramount importance to Inke. Accordingly, Inke takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include the implementation of the following safeguards:

a) password protected databases;

b) system firewalls; and

c) staff training.

Inke will take all reasonable steps to permanently de-identify or responsibly destroy personal information if it is no longer needed for the purpose for which the information was used or disclosed.

5.2 Security breach procedures

Inke’s data security practices have been adopted with a view to protecting the data held by Inke. Notwithstanding this, individuals should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of data over the internet and other mediums. Accordingly, Inke cannot guarantee any transmission will be completely secure.

6. How does Inke use your personal information?

6.1 General

Inke may hold, use or disclose your personal information so that it can facilitate the purchase, production and delivery of the Products that you order from Inke’s website and to market, improve and tailor the Inke marketplace.

Inke may also hold, use or disclose your personal information to:

a) consider any concern or complaint that you raise against Inke or against one of Inke’s external providers and to manage any legal action between you and Inke or one of Inke’s external providers;

(b) prevent or investigate any actual or suspected fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct; or

(c) comply with any relevant laws, regulations, codes of practice and court orders.

6.2 Direct Marketing

Inke may also use your personal information to identify and promote products or services that may be of interest to you.

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from Inke. To do so, you must follow the opt out procedure set out in the relevant marketing communication. Unless and until you opt out, you consent to receive direct marketing communications from Inke and to the handling of your personal information for this purpose.

7. How is personal information disclosed to others?

7.1 General

Inke does not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with, third parties.

Inke may disclose your personal information to third parties in limited circumstances, including without limitation to Inke’s external providers.

Inke’s website and apps may contain certain links to other websites. Inke does not share your personal information with those websites and it is not responsible for the privacy practices applying in respect of those websites.

7.2 Cross-border disclosure

Inke may transfer your personal information to an entity which is in a foreign country to assist Inke in providing its products and services, such as where you order products for delivery to a foreign country.

8. Change of control

If Inke sells, assigns or otherwise transfers part or the whole of its business, your personal information, which was collected by Inke through your use of the service and/or products, may be among the items transferred or sold to the extent that it is relevant to Inke’s business.

9. How you may access or correct your personal information

You may contact Inke to request access to the personal information it holds about you at any time. You may also ask Inke to correct information about you that you may believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Please contact Inke using the contact details set out in clause ‎11. Inke will need to verify your identity before giving you access to, or correcting, your personal information. Inke will respond to the request within a reasonable period after the request is made. There is no charge to make a request, however, Inke may charge a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of retrieving your personal information.

In certain circumstances, Inke may refuse or be unable to correct or provide you with access to your personal information. In these circumstances, Inke will write to you to explain the reasons why this is the case.

10. How you may complain if you have concerns about how Inke has managed your personal information

If you have a complaint related to how Inke has managed your personal information, please contact Inke using the contact details set out in clause ‎11. Inke may ask you to put your concerns in writing so that it can fully understand and investigate your complaint.

Inke will provide you with an estimated response timeframe in relation to your complaint. In any event, Inke will endeavour to respond to your complaint with 30 days.

If a complaint remains unresolved, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au to have the complaint heard and determined.

11. How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Inke’s management of your personal information, please contact Inke at the following address: [email protected]

12. Changes to Inke’s privacy policy and information handling practices

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time so we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy at regular intervals. If Inke changes this Privacy Policy an updated version will be posted on Inke’s website to notify you of the change. By continuing to use Inke’s services after that time you will be deemed to have accepted any changes to the Privacy Policy.